The 18th Asia Pacific Symposium on Intelligent and Evolutionary Systems

10-12th November 2014, Singapore

Conference committee

General Chair

General Chair

Kay Chen Tan

National University of Singapore, Singapore

General Co-Chair

Yew-Soon Ong

Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Program Chair

Steering Committee

Local Arrangements Chair

Registration Chair

Publicity Co-Chairs

Publication Co-Chairs

Webmaster

International Program Committee

  • Hisashi Handa
  • Kindai University
  • Hisao Ishibuchi
  • Osaka Prefecture University
  • Saori Iwanaga
  • Japan Coast Guard Academy
  • Tapabrata Ray
  • University of New South Wales, Australian Defence Force Academy
  • Chuan-Kang Ting
  • National Chung Cheng University
  • Keiki Takadama
  • The University of Electro-Communications
  • Zeng-Guang Hou
  • Chinese Academy of Sciences
  • Zexuan Zhu
  • Shenzhen University
  • Bob Mckay
  • Seoul National University
  • Ruhul Sarker
  • UNSW
  • Jing Liu
  • Xidian University, China
  • Ying-Ping Chen
  • National Chiao Tung University, TAIWAN
  • Su Nguyen
  • Victoria University of Wellington
  • Xiaodong Li
  • School of Computer Science and IT, RMIT University
  • Keitaro Naruse
  • University of Aizu, Japan
  • Hiroshi Sato
  • NDA, Japan
  • Toshiharu Hatanaka
  • Osaka University
  • Yasushi Kambayashi
  • Nippon Institute of Technology
  • Masao Kubo
  • NDA, Japan
  • Sinya Watanabe
  • CSSE, Japan
  • Yukiko Orito
  • Hiroshima University
  • Hiroshi Kawakami
  • Kyoto University
  • Ricardo Takahashi
  • MAT, Brazil
  • Gary Yen
  • Oklahoma State University
  • Honghai Liu
  • University of Portsmouth
  • Qingfu Zhang
  • University of Essex
  • El-Ghazali Talb
  • University of Lille, France
  • Daniel Ashlock
  • University of Guelph
  • Francisco Herrera
  • University of Granada
  • Vasile Palade
  • Oxford University
  • Kalyanmoy Deb
  • Michigan State University
  • Sergei Silvestrov
  • Mälardalen University
  • Deep Kusum
  • Indian Institute Of Technology Roorkee
  • Anand Kulkarni
  • Nanyang Technological University
  • Andrew Lewis
  • Griffith University
  • Tomohiro Yoshikawa
  • Nagoya University
  • Saber Elsayed
  • UNSW at Canberra
  • Giovanni Acampora
  • Nottingham Trent University
  • Thomas Stuetzle
  • IRIDIA, ULB
  • I. Moser
  • Swinburne University of Technology
  • Analia Lourenco
  • Universidade de Vigo
  • Gregoire Danoy
  • University of Luxembourg
  • Shahryar Rahnamayan
  • University of Ontario Institute of Technology
  • Ajith Abraham
  • Machine Intelligence Research Labs (MIR Labs)
  • Will Browne
  • Victoria University of Wellington
  • Amir Nakib
  • Univeriste Paris Est Creteil Laboratoire LISSI
  • Alfredo G. Hernández-Díaz
  • Pablo de Olvide University
  • Nelishia Pillay
  • University of KwaZulu-Natal
  • Guillermo Leguizamón
  • National University of San Luis
  • Roberto Santana
  • University of the Basque Country
  • Stefan Menzel
  • Honda Research Institute Europe GmbH
  • Michal Bidlo
  • Brno University of Technology
  • Lino Costa
  • University of Minho
  • Federico Divina
  • Pablo de Olavide University
  • Peter Andras
  • Newcastle University
  • Martin Allen
  • UW-La Crosse Computer Science
  • Tatiana Kalganova
  • brunel university
  • Justin Pang Chee Khiang
  • National University of Singapore
  • Erik Cambria
  • Nanyang Technological University
  • Amir Hussain
  • University of Stirling
  • Yunqing Xia
  • Tsinghua University
  • Yanfei Zhong
  • Wuhan University
  • Bo Du
  • Wuhan University
  • Hailin Liu
  • Guangdong University of Technology
  • Yuping Wang
  • Xidian University
  • Zhun Fan
  • Shantou University
  • Jing Liang
  • Zhengzhou University
  • Ke Tang
  • University of Science and Technology of China
  • Kai Qin
  • RMIT, Australia
  • Aimin Zhou
  • East China Normal University
  • Nasser R. Sabar
  • Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia
  • Siang Yew Chong
  • The University of Nottingham
  • Anand Jayant Kulkarni
  • Nanyang Technological University
  • Xinye Cai
  • Kansas State University
  • Wenyin Gong
  • China University of Geosciences
  • Yong Wang
  • Central South University
  • Xinchao Zhao
  • Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, Beijing, China
  • Partha Dutta
  • Rolls Royce
  • Jie Zhang
  • Nanyang Technological University
  • Jian Cheng Lv
  • University of Electronic Science and Technology of China
  • Hong Qu
  • University of Electronic Science and Technology of China
  • Kyung-Joong Kim
  • Sejong University
  • Sung-Bae Cho
  • Yonsei University
  • Laszlo T. Koczy
  • Budapest University of Technology and Economics
  • Kai Meng Tay
  • Universiti Sains Malaysia
  • Chee Peng Lim
  • Universiti Sains Malaysia
  • Mengjie Zhang
  • Victoria University of Wellington
  • Kay Chen Tan
  • National University of Singapore
  • Aki-Hiro Sato
  • Kyoto University 
  • Hisashi Handa
  • Kindai University

    Program Chair
    Hisao Ishibuchi
    ​Osaka Prefecture University, Japan
    Co-Chair
    ​Sung-Bae Cho
    Yonsei University, South Korea
    Chair
    ​Akira Namatame
    National Defense Academy, Japan
    Program Co-Chair
    Hisashi Handa
    ​Kindai University, Japan
    Shu-Heng Chen
    National Chengchi University, Taiwan
    Hussein A. Abbass
    University of New South Wales, Australia
    Meng-Hiot Lim
    Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
    Kazuhiro Ohkura
    ​Hiroshima University, Japan
    Huajin Tang
    ​I2R, A*Star, Singapore
    Qi Cao
    Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
    Kai Qin
    ​RMIT University, Australia
    Ee May Kan  
    Nanyang Polytechnic, Singapore
    Zexuan  Zhu   
    ShenZhen University, China
    Aki-Hiro ​Sato
    ​Kyoto University, Japan
    Mengjie Zhang
    Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand
    Swagatam Das
    Indian Statistical Institute, India
    Ke Tang
    University of Science and Technology of China,China
    Pu Wang
    Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
    Invited Sessions Chair
    Justin Pang Chee Khiang
    National University of Singapore, Singapore

    Invited Sessions Chair

    Poster Sessions Chair
    Suash Deb
    ​Cambridge Institute of Technology, India

    Poster Sessions Chair

    Local Advisory Committee

    Puay Siew Tan
    Singapore Institute of Manufacturing, A*Star, Singapore
    Dutta Partha
    Rolls-Royce Singapore Pte. Ltd, Singapore
    Liang Feng
    Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
    Yi Zhang
    Sichuan University, China

    International Advisory Board 

    Jun Zhang
    SUN Yat-sen University, China
    Laszlo T. Koczy
    Budapest University of Technology and Economics​, Hungary
    Jun Wang
    The Chinese University of Hong Kong, China
    Chin-Teng (C.T.) Lin
    National Chiao Tung University​, Taiwan
    Derong Liu
    University of Illinois at Chicago, USA
    Pablo Moscato
    University of Newcastle, Australia
    Andy Keane
    Southampton University, UK
    Peter J. Fleming
    University of Sheffield, UK
    Carlos A. Coello Coello
    Cinvestav-IPN, Mexico
    Jong-Hwan Kim
    Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea
    Tribeni Prasad Banerjee
    Dr. B.C. Roy Engineering College, India